3rd International þing on QCD Challenges from pp to AA

from Monday, 19 August 2019 (12:00) to Friday, 23 August 2019 (13:00)
Lund university

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
19 Aug 2019
20 Aug 2019
21 Aug 2019
22 Aug 2019
23 Aug 2019
AM
09:00 Discussion in topical groups   ()
photo
10:15 --- Coffee ---
10:45 Discussion in topical groups   ()
09:00 Discussion in pairs of groups (1 and 2, 3 and 4)   ()
10:15 --- coffee ---
10:45 Discussion in pairs of groups (1 and 4, 3 and 5)   ()
09:00 Free form discussion   ()
10:15 --- Coffee ---
10:45 Free form discussion   ()
09:00
Topic 1 - Initial state/stages and how to differentiate between different models - Christopher Plumberg Christian Bierlich (until 09:30) (Lundmarkssalen)
slides
09:30
Topic 2 - Relation between QGP-like effects (until 10:00) (Lundmarkssalen)
slides
10:00 --- Coffee ---
10:30
Topic 3 - Energy loss - Leif Lönnblad (Lunds universitet) (until 11:00) (Lundmarkssalen)
photo
slides
11:00
Topic 4 - Hadronization - Peter Christiansen (Lunds universitet) (until 11:30) (Lundmarkssalen)
slides
11:30
Topic 5 - Heavy quarks - David Silvermyr (Lunds universitet) (until 12:00) (Lundmarkssalen)
slides
PM
12:00 --- Lunch at University (buffet) ---
13:00 Welcome   ()
Slides
13:15 Topic 1 synopsis (Andreas Morsch and Mark Mace)   ()
Slides
13:30 André Vieira da Silva   ()
Poster
13:37 Smita Chakraborty   ()
Poster
13:44 David Silvermyr   ()
Poster
13:51 Dennis Pereplitsa   ()
Poster
13:58 Roberto Preghenella   ()
Poster
14:05 Piotr Bozek   ()
Poster
14:12 Marius Utheim   ()
Poster
14:19 Topic 4 synopsis (David Dobrigkeit Chinellato and Rainer Fries)   ()
Poster
14:34 Omar Vazquez Rueda   ()
Poster
14:41 Alice Ohlson   ()
Poster
14:48 Topic 5 synopsis (Ralf Rapp and Anton Andronic)   ()
14:58 Wenbin Zhao   ()
Poster
15:05 --- Coffee ---
15:35 Andrea Rossi   ()
Poster
15:42 Hendrik van Hees   ()
Poster
15:49 Anton Andronic   ()
Poster
15:56 Guy Paic   ()
Poster
16:03 Topic 2 synopsis (Aleksas Mazeliauskas and Anthony Timmins)   ()
Poster
Slides
16:18 Korinna Zapp   ()
Poster
16:25 Peter Christiansen   ()
Poster
16:32 Topic 3 synopsis (Peter Jacobs and Urs Achim Wiedemann)   ()
Poster
16:47 Jonatan Adolfsson   ()
Poster
16:54 Gösta Gustafson   ()
Poster
17:01 Ralf Rapp   ()
Poster
17:08 Antonio Ortiz   ()
Poster
17:15 Leif Lönnblad   ()
Poster
17:22 Vytautas Vislavicius   ()
Poster
17:29 Christopher Plumberg   ()
Poster
17:36 Adrian Nassirpour   ()
Poster
17:43 Aleksas Mazeliauskas   ()
Poster
17:50 Christian Bierlich   ()
Poster
17:57 Andreas Morsch   ()
Poster
18:04 Dong Jo Kim   ()
Poster
18:11 --- Pizzas and welcome drink ---
12:00 --- Lunch (free) ---
13:30 Discussion in topical groups   ()
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:15 Team building in Malmö (bus leaves at 16:15)   ()
12:00 --- Lunch at University (sandwiches) ---
13:00 Discussion in pairs of groups (1 and 5, 2 and 4)   ()
14:15 Discussion in pairs of groups (1 and 3, 2 and 5)   ()
15:30 --- coffee ---
16:00 Discussion in pairs of groups (2 and 3, 4 and 5)   ()
18:30 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch (free) ---
13:30 Discussion in topical groups   ()
15:00 --- coffee ---
15:30 Discussion in topical groups   ()
12:00 Closing   (Lundmarkssalen)
12:15 --- Lunch at University (salads) ---